Planning to travel to the USA but don’t know the documents necessary for reaching there? There’s no need to worry if that’s the case, as this blog covers everything you need to make your travel to USA successful. Firstly, you need to know whether you are eligible for going to the USA or not. It is an important step as after the travel ban, citizens of a list of countries cannot visit the USA, be it for business or any other purpose.

If you are eligible for visiting the USA, you need to know about the documents required. One of the most common questions asked by travelers has to do with the visa. Most of the first-time travelers blindly go for the visa option without knowing about the USA ESTA. Yes, you heard it correctly! Another option exists through which you can visit the USA, which is both cheaper and easily attainable. Especially for those who are traveling to the USA for a time period of fewer than 90 days, with a purpose of sightseeing, business, or for transit via the USA, the USA ESTA visa is the correct option.

The ESTA

Only available to citizens of countries who are under the Visa Waiver Program, the ESTA (Electronic System for Travel Authorization) application allows the travelers to visit the USA for 90 days at a time. Acquiring the ESTA is rather easy when compared to the long and strenuous procedure of obtaining the visa. All you have to do is fill out a form online and wait for approval from the USA authorities. The form demands necessary personal details, occupation details, your passport document, and passport size photograph. Once the application gets approved, you will receive the ESTA which will allow you to travel to the USA multiple times for two years. If your passport expires within these two years, unfortunately, you will have to obtain the ESTA again (After you renew your passport). Even if your application gets approved, you should check your ESTA status before you proceed with your journey towards the USA to avoid any problems. Moreover, you should pay attention to every detail you fill in the ESTA application form as a single spelling mistake can lead to rejection of your application. Avoid silly mistakes and always cross-check the address details with your passport to ensure precision.

The Visa

If you are not a citizen of one of the VWP countries, there is no other way to get into the USA except obtaining a US Visa. Here are the requirements you need to fulfill in order to get your application for a tourist, business purpose or transit visa approved.

  • Interview appointment letter and sample (Original)
  • Visa Fee Receipt
  • Both Current and Old Passports (If there are any)
  • Confirmation Page of the DS-160 form with a CAEC barcode
  • A Photograph

Depending on the situation, sometimes you might have to provide some additional information before you are granted a USA visa. Seeing how long and complex the Visa process is, you can see how the ESTA is beneficial.

Other Factors You Need to Keep in Mind

Even though the ESTA and visa allow you to visit the USA, it does not necessarily mean that the authorities cannot deny you an entry into the USA. You must carry the necessary documents with you all the time to escape suspicion of the authorities. Apart from your passport and other forms of ID, you should also carry all other permits and licenses approved if you are traveling to the USA for a very specific reason. If you are a frequent international traveler, you must already know the importance of travel insurance. If you don’t have one yet, you should acquire insurance which covers travel-related things. Other than documents, you should also go through all the preparations only after keeping the legal aspects of traveling to the USA in mind.

Thus, before you make a plan and get all excited about your journey to the USA, you need to check a lot of things. Only after you check your eligibility for the ESTA and visa both, you should proceed to further in-depth planning of your tour. It is true that preparing for traveling to the USA requires a lot of planning beforehand, but it is essential if you want to enjoy a hassle-free tour to the USA.